The Maritime Center of Georgia - Batumi hosts this year between 12 and 16 September the first ever Georgia International Maritime Forum.
GIMF2016 is an initiative launched by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and entrusted to the First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development acting through the Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia. Prime Minister Kvirikashvili will open the Forum while IMO Secretary General Kitack Lim and First Vice Prime Minister Dimitry Kumsishvilli will launch the discussions that aim to be not simply informative but also suggestive and proactive.
Can an integrated maritime policy bridge the gap between an indispensable maritime industry and the crucial importance of healthy oceans that can ensure a healthy planet?
The Forum will set the scene for interaction between the regulators and the industry, as well as an open dialogue between international shipping personalities and environmentalists.
✔️For more info please check our brand new web-page: