Organizing team of Georgia International Maritime Forum is pleased to announce that within the framework of the Forum on 11-14 September, Maritime Transport Agency with the support of Coast Guard of Georgia will held Regatta (Sailing Yacht Race) in the aquatory of Batumi Port.
The participation in Regatta will be taken by one yacht from Batumi, 2 yachts from Poti and 5 yachts from Tbilisi. Regatta will finish on 14 th September. Awarding Ceremony will take part at 10 th and 11 th berths of the Batumi Port where the winner will be awarded by the Director of Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia Capt. Mamuka Akhaladze.
On 13 th September, within the framework of Georgia International Maritime Forum, after the Lunch break, the Maritime Transport Agency will launch the foundation of “Women’s International Shipping and Trading Association” in Georgia. Association aims to promote networking and exchange of experience among women which are working in management functions or superior in the sectors shipping and international trade. The launching will be presented by Ms Sanjam Gupta, Member of the WISTA International Executive Committee, EXCO, Director of Sitara Shipping Ltd and the President of WISTA India.